Privacy Policy

Tammy Edwards is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

  1. About this Document

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by Tammy Edwards ABN 27391009167, “we”, “us” and “our” including any corporate entity owned or controlled by this company.

Our employees, contractors, consultants, partners and any other third-party entities that at our direction have access to your personal information are bound by and must adhere to this

Privacy Policy.

By providing personal information to us you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of

your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time and will make

available to you details of the changes we make. If you have objections to our Privacy

Policy, you should notify us immediately and not submit personal information to us.

  1. Commitment

As responsible data custodians, we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal

information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 (APPs) established

under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

You can obtain further information regarding the APPs and your privacy rights at the Office

of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au.

  1. Personal or sensitive information we collect

We may collect personal information that you have supplied to us such as your name, age,

date of birth, address, and other contact details. We may also collect sensitive information

from you with your consent (in specific circumstances) about your business.

  1. Collection & Use

We collect personal information from you to be able to provide you with the services you

have requested from us.

We only provide your information to third parties with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

  1. Security

We take our security obligations seriously and your personal information is regarded as

confidential and may be held in both hard copy and/or electronic versions. We will take all

reasonable steps to safeguard your information so that it is not misused, lost, modified,

accessed by unauthorised persons or disclosed without authorisation.

As responsible data custodians we are familiar with the requirements of the Notifiable Data

Breaches scheme and are committed to responding to data breaches in accordance with our

obligations under the Privacy Act. We will notify the Office of the Australian Information

Commissioner and you if there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss

of, personal information held by us and the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in

serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates in accordance with the

Privacy Act.

Our website may contain links to external websites operated by third parties. The privacy

policies of these other websites may not accord with this Privacy Policy and we cannot be

held responsible and do not have control of the use of your personal information by these

third parties.

As responsible data custodians, any breach of this Privacy Policy by our employees,

contractors, consultants, partners and any other entity that at our direction have access to

your personal information will invoke disciplinary and possible legal action against the

offending party.

  1. Accessing, Updating and Correcting Your Personal and Sensitive Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to do so, please provide us with a request in writing to the contact details

listed below. Depending upon the complexity of the request, we will endeavour to respond

to you within four weeks of receiving your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee for

searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. Where we

cannot provide you with access to all your personal information, we will provide you with

reasons why. We may also require your identity to be verified when you send in your request

and prior to sending any substantive response.

If at any time you believe that information we hold about you is incomplete, inaccurate,

irrelevant, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps

to correct the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints and Inquiries

We welcome you to contact us if you have any queries about our Privacy Policy of if you have a complaint regarding the way we have handled your information/

Please contact Tammy Edwards – [email protected] and /or phone 0417883942

Please make sure to include your name and return contact details with any inquiry.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint or inquiry within a reasonable period from when it is received

Don’t just take my word for it!
Here’s a taste of what others have to say.

google
Valeska Waldron
May 2, 2024

Being part of Tammy's Table has given me the business support crew I didn't know I needed! Tammy has created such a lovely environment of support and authenticity. Being solo in business can be isolating, so I loved the opportunity to meet monthly in person, in an space that values the knowledge, expertise and contribution that each person brings. Tammy, thanks for the gentle pushes and accountability to keep me moving forward and the genuine care and support! ❤️

google
CEO Melvory Australia
November 9, 2023

Running a business can be tough and lonely. But ever since I joined Tammy's Table, things have changed for the better. I've met some awesome fellow business owners who get the highs, lows, and the craziness of this business adventure. They've shared their wisdom and advice with me, which has been super helpful since I'm fairly new to all of this. Our monthly meetups are a blast. We have a lot of fun and laugh a ton. Tammy, our host, is fantastic. She brings tasty morning snacks, keeps our discussions interesting, and I always learn something valuable. I usually leave with great ideas to share with my team.

google
Andrea White
October 16, 2023

Tammy’s Table has helped me become more confident in my Business and more aware of how other Businesses operate. Each month I look forward to hearing how each member is doing in their business and not only their achievements but also their struggles. Tammy’s Table has helped me understand that I am not alone and being your own boss isn’t as scary as I thought it would be. Tammy’s Table helps me to be accountable each month with the tasks and goals we set. When you are working on your own it is easy to procrastinate and leave the “to do list” for another day. Tammy’s support, directness and her amazing business skills keeps me accountable, for which I am grateful.

Subscribe to the TABLE TALK newsletter today!

Keep up to date with all the latest news, workshops, and events!

Subscription Form